NY 861799
Apr 23 1991

CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 861799

Mr. Michael R. Leach
CHT North America
P.O. Box 467
316 N. Main Street
Lynchburg, Ohio 45142

RE: The tariff classification of Translac Bond 55, Tubitrans Bond, Tubitrans Elastobond and Tubitrans Flock Paper from Germany

Dear Mr. Leach:

In your letter dated March 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following:

Translac Bond 55 is a water based print paste (adhesive) used in transfer printing of textiles. It consists of several plastics and other added ingredients not falling in chapter 39.

Tubitrans Bond and Tubitrans Elastobond are water based printed pastes (adhesives) used primarily as the print medium in transfer flock printing of textiles. The above consists of two or more plastics and other added ingredients not falling in chapter 39.

Tubitrans Flock Papers are the flock papers used in the above process. The flock paper is imported in 51 cm x 98.5 m rolls. The applicable subheading for the Translac Bond 55, the Tubitrans Bond and the Tubitrans Elastobond will be (when put up for retail sale, in containers not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg.) HTS 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared glues and other prepared adhesives. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

When put up in containers exceeding a net weight of 1 kg., the applicable subheading will be 3506.91.0000 which provides for other adhesives based on rubber or plastics (including artificial resins). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Tubitrans Flock Papers will be 4811.90.2000, which provides for other paper wholly or partly covered with flock, gelatin, metal or metal solutions. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport